International Speech Contest Winners

Current Year Winner

YearContest Winner ClubWorld Champion
2020Ashleigh TobinWicklow Toastmasters

For many Toastmasters, the International Speech Contest is a highlight of our year. Here is a list of the winners of the District 71 International Speech Contest, the only one where winners progress to the world championship was Phillip Khan in 2019. 

 

 

Year Contest winner Club World Championship
2019 Phillip Khan-Panni Society Toastmasters, Dublin Region 10 Quarter Final – 3rd place
2018 Deirdre Linehan Speak Easy Club, Mallow  
2017 Vinette Hoffman-Jackson Luton Speakers  
2016 Simon Scriver Dublin Toastmasters  
2015 Jim Gregory Manchester Orators  
2014 Chris Boden Maidenhead Speakers  
2013 William Dempster HOD Speakers  
2012 Yvonne Jordan Enniscorthy Toastmasters  
2011 Malachi Talabi Croydon Communicators Inter-District – 3rd place
2010 Erick Rainey Manchester Orators  
2009 Gareth McHale Northavon  
2008 Sultan Nazir Rathfarnham  
2007 Simon Bucknall London Cardinals Inter-District – 2nd place
2006 Simon Bucknall London Cardinals  
2005 Erick Rainey Capital Communicators World Championship – 3rd place
2004 Erick Rainey Capital Communicators Inter-District – 2nd place
2003 Bob Harvey Bromley Speakers  
2002 Bob Ferguson Hertfordshire Speakers  
2001 Phillip Khan-Panni London Athenians  Inter-District – 3rd place
2000 Brendan Toale Glasnevin Inter-District – 1st place
1999 Paul Ellis Lucan  
1998 Joseph Portley Crusaders  
1997 Brian Cluer Thurles  
1996 Brendan Toale Glasnevin  
1995 Phillip Khan-Panni Grosvenor Square World Championship – 2nd place
1994 Brian Cluer Thurles  
1993 Phillip Khan-Panni Bromley Inter-District – 1st place
1992 Adrienne Daly Naas  
1991 David Lindsey Thame  
1990 Giles Robinson Epsom  
1989 Muiris O’Keefe Bray  
1988 Patricia Foley Eblana  
1987 Michael Fennessy Grosvenor Square  
1986 Betty Gosnell Oxford  
1985 Marie Pyne Ennis World Champion!
1984 Denis Vickers Thame  
1983 Ray Fullam Dublin  
1982 Stephen Johnson Mildenhall  
1981 Harry Knox Waterford  
1980 Dick Cullinane Waterford  
1979 Russ McDevitt Dun Laoghaire  
1978 Susan Cowles Oxford  
1977 David Lindsey Aylesbury  
1976 Bob Annenberg Aylesbury  
1974 Sean Hickey Shannon  
1973 George Brenner Shillelagh  

 

Comments are closed.